Prinz Sigismund — Germany · Tier IX · Battleship

In 1915, it became clear that the war was far from over, and it was necessary to speed up the construction of new ships. Kaiser Wilhelm insisted that the new ships be equipped with 380 mm guns and combine the speed of a battlecruiser with the armor of a battleship. The lead ship was laid down as Ersatz Yorck in 1916, but the end of the war shifted strategic priorities, and all forces were thrown into the construction and repair of submarines. The ship was dismantled on the stocks after the end of the war.

Prinz Sigismund

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 63,900
Maximum speed 33.5 knots
Rudder shift time 15.4 seconds
Turning circle 810 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 380 mm/45 Drh LC/1913 on a Drh LC/1913 mount (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 26 mm
Reload time 24 s
Range 21.4 km
Rate of fire 2.5 rounds/minute
Dispersion 274 m
Sigma 1.9
Turret traverse time 30 s
AP Maximum damage 11,600
HE Maximum damage 4,400

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 15 km
Torpedo speed 86 kn
Torpedo damage 10,700
Secondary mounts 18
Secondary range 7 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 10 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 15.1 km / 10 km / 10 km
After firing main guns in smoke 14.25 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 6,500,000 Credits
AA mounts 18

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 2
Calibre 380 mm
Reload time 24 s
Range 21.4 km
Horizontal dispersion 274 m
Vertical dispersion 164.4 m
180° traverse time 30 s
Sigma 1.9

HE · 380 mm Spr.Gr. L/4.6

HE
Alpha damage 4,400 HP
Calibre 380 mm
Shell mass 800 kg
Muzzle velocity 820 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
HE-Durchschlag 95 mm
Fire chance 34 %

AP · 380 mm P.Spr.Gr. L/4.4

AP
Alpha damage 11,600 HP
Calibre 380 mm
Shell mass 800 kg
Muzzle velocity 820 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
Krupp value 2,450
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 63 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

Torped M1947 mod 1

Launcher 533 mm Vierling
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 120 s
Maximum damage 10,700 HP
Range 15 km
Speed 86 kn
Detectability 1.8 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Secondary Battery

150 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 12 × 1
Range 6.95 km
Reload time 8.57 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 426.15 m
Vertical dispersion 426.15 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 835 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 38 mm
Fire chance 10 %

105 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Range 6.95 km
Reload time 3.35 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 426.15 m
Vertical dispersion 426.15 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,200 HP
Muzzle velocity 900 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 26 mm
Fire chance 5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 18
Mounts contributing to AA 6

AA group 2

Total mounts 12
Mounts contributing to AA 12

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Fw.200 Condor

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 245 kn
Squadron size 8 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 12 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 12 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 62 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament SC-150
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,200 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–10 km
Interval 2 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 16–350 mm

Hull

Belt 225 mm · 300 mm
Deck 30 mm · 70 mm
Slope 100 mm
Transverse bulkhead 32 mm · 100 mm · 120 mm

Bow

Belt 32 mm · 32 mm
Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 32 mm · 250 mm

Stern

Belt 100 mm
Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 32 mm · 250 mm

Citadel

Deck 30 mm · 60 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Forward bulkhead 32 mm · 250 mm
Aft bulkhead 32 mm · 250 mm
Bulge 50 mm · 60 mm

Casemate

Belt 150 mm · 220 mm
Deck 30 mm · 30 mm · 32 mm · 32 mm · 60 mm
Forward bulkhead 225 mm
Aft bulkhead 150 mm · 225 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 90 mm · 300 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 90 mm · 180 mm · 300 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 90 mm · 180 mm · 300 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 90 mm · 180 mm · 300 mm

Conning Tower

Side 200 mm · 200 mm · 300 mm
Side 200 mm · 300 mm
Bottom 50 mm · 50 mm
Roof 50 mm · 150 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 32 mm
Damage reduction 22.52 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time15 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Torpedo Reload Booster Slot 3
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time70 s Action time1 s Torpedo reload time after activation1 s

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Prinz Sigismund Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points63,900 HP Technical layer thickness range16–350 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts18 AA mounts18 Torpedo armament mounts2

Main Battery

  1. 380 mm/45 Drh LC/1913 on a Drh LC/1913 mount Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire2.5 Schuss/min 180° traverse time30 s AP-Maximum damage11,600 HP HE-Maximum damage4,400 HP

Torpedoes

  1. G7a T1 Stock module
    Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage10,700 HP Torpedo speed86 kn

Fire Control System

  1. FKS Typ 7 Mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 152,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed33.5 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main battery range+16 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo launcher reload time−15 %

Known Players with This Ship

Source: Friendly-Helpers EU data · PVP · ship data no more than 7 days old · 504,088 known players · 0 matches · 0 loaded · Click a column to sort the table. Player profiles and ship statistics open in English.

Players Battles Win Rate Avg. Damage Max. Damage Frags Survival FH Last Battle
No Data No locally known player with PvP data for this ship has been found yet. The table fills automatically as player profiles or clans are loaded.
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.