Amerigo Vespucci — Italy · Tier X · Battleship

A hypothetical project that is a variant of the development of Italian ships based on the Vittorio Veneto class and a battleship project for the U.S.S.R. with a displacement of 42,000 tons. The increase in firepower could have been achieved by increasing the number of guns and turrets: quadruple-gun turrets with 381 mm guns were in development in the late 1910s and early 1920s.

Special ship
Amerigo Vespucci

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 89,900
Maximum speed 29.6 knots
Rudder shift time 15.3 seconds
Turning circle 960 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 381 mm/50 Model 1934 in a turret (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 26 mm
Reload time 34.8 s
Range 18.9 km
Rate of fire 1.7 rounds/minute
Dispersion 237 m
Sigma 1.6
Turret traverse time 38.3 s
AP Maximum damage 12,000
HE Maximum damage –

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 18
Secondary range 7.3 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 7 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 17.3 km / 10 km / 10 km
After firing main guns in smoke 16.7 km
Premium ship No
Special ship Yes
Price 34,650 Doubloons
AA mounts 48

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 4
Calibre 381 mm
Reload time 34.78 s
Range 18.91 km
Horizontal dispersion 237.7 m
Vertical dispersion 142.62 m
180° traverse time 38.3 s
Sigma 1.6

SAP · 381 mm proiettili CS

SAP
Alpha damage 12,000 HP
Calibre 381 mm
Shell mass 824.3 kg
Muzzle velocity 880 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
Krupp value 3
Fuse time 0.03 s
Fuse arming threshold 25 mm
Ricochet starts at 70 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 80 °

AP · 381 mm proiettili AP

AP
Alpha damage 12,000 HP
Calibre 381 mm
Shell mass 884.8 kg
Muzzle velocity 850 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.3
Krupp value 2,434
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 64 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Secondary Battery

152 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 3
Range 7.3 km
Reload time 8 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 446.1 m
Vertical dispersion 446.1 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 2,100 HP
Muzzle velocity 950 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 25 mm
Fire chance 7 %

90 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 12 × 2
Range 7.3 km
Reload time 4 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 446.1 m
Vertical dispersion 446.1 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,300 HP
Muzzle velocity 860 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 15 mm
Fire chance 5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 18
Mounts contributing to AA 12
Long range · Range 0.1–4.6 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 185.5 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 75 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–4.6 km
Long range · Flak explosions 8
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,400 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 75 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 36
Mounts contributing to AA 36
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 406 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 75 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 245 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 70 %

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · CANT Z.506 Airone

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 245 kn
Squadron size 8 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 12 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 12 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 62 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament CS 300 kg
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,900 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–11 km
Interval 2 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 19–406 mm

Hull

Deck 120 mm · 150 mm
Side 80 mm · 100 mm

Bow

Belt 60 mm
Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 38 mm · 200 mm

Stern

Belt 60 mm
Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 38 mm · 200 mm

Citadel

Bottom 50 mm
Bulge 50 mm

Citadel / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 38 mm · 200 mm

Citadel / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 38 mm · 200 mm

Citadel / Casemate

Deck 40 mm
Slope 25 mm

Casemate

Belt 60 mm · 70 mm · 150 mm · 375 mm
Deck 50 mm
Slope 25 mm

Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 70 mm · 200 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 70 mm · 200 mm

Superstructure

Side 19 mm · 100 mm
Roof 19 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 330 mm · 400 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 330 mm · 400 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 330 mm · 400 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 400 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 100 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 100 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 100 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 100 mm

Conning Tower

Side 400 mm
Side 400 mm
Bottom 100 mm
Roof 200 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 250 mm
Roof 150 mm
Rear 250 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 38 mm
Damage reduction 30.93 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time15 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Smoke Generator Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time180 s Action time45 s
Spotting Aircraft Slot 4
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time240 s Action time100 s Main battery range+20 %
Fighters Slot 4
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time60 s Fighters3 Patrol radius3 km

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Amerigo Vespucci Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points89,900 HP Technical layer thickness range19–406 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts18 AA mounts48 Torpedo armament mounts0

Main Battery

  1. 381 mm/50 Model 1934 in a turret Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire1.7 Schuss/min 180° traverse time38.3 s AP-Maximum damage12,000 HP

Fire Control System

  1. SDT 10 mod.1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 160,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed29.6 kn

Upgrades

Increases the action time of the Spotting Aircraft, Rapid Takeoff Spotter, and High-Precision Spotter consumables.
Spotting Aircraft Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Increases the action time of the Smoke Generator, Short-Burst Smoke Generator, Crawling Smoke Generator, Exhaust Smoke Generator, and Smoke Curtain Generator consumables.
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System

Known Players with This Ship

Source: Friendly-Helpers EU data · PVP · ship data no more than 7 days old · 504,088 known players · 0 matches · 0 loaded · Click a column to sort the table. Player profiles and ship statistics open in English.

Players Battles Win Rate Avg. Damage Max. Damage Frags Survival FH Last Battle
No Data No locally known player with PvP data for this ship has been found yet. The table fills automatically as player profiles or clans are loaded.
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.