Ravenna — Italy · Tier X · Cruiser

The project for a ship with 203 mm main battery guns and a high speed that embodies the achievements of Italian shipbuilding in the early 1940s. It represents the development of heavy cruisers in the direction of increasing the number of main battery guns to 15.

Special ship
Ravenna

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 51,800
Maximum speed 36.6 knots
Rudder shift time 13.6 seconds
Turning circle 760 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 203 mm/55 Model 1934 in a turret (5 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 14 mm
Reload time 21 s
Range 17.1 km
Rate of fire 2.9 rounds/minute
Dispersion 151 m
Sigma 2.05
Turret traverse time 25.71 s
AP Maximum damage 4,800
HE Maximum damage –

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 13.5 km
Torpedo speed 56 kn
Torpedo damage 13,900
Secondary mounts 12
Secondary range 7.3 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 5 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 15.3 km / 9.9 km / 9.9 km
After firing main guns in smoke 9.89 km
Premium ship No
Special ship Yes
Price –
AA mounts 30

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 5 × 3
Calibre 203 mm
Reload time 21 s
Range 17.13 km
Horizontal dispersion 151.2 m
Vertical dispersion 90.72 m
180° traverse time 25.71 s
Sigma 2.05

SAP · 203 mm proiettili CS 1924 mod.2

SAP
Alpha damage 5,200 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 110.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 950 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.23
Krupp value 3
Fuse time 0.03 s
Fuse arming threshold 25 mm
Ricochet starts at 70 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 80 °

AP · 203 mm proiettili AP 1924 mod.2

AP
Alpha damage 4,800 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 125.3 kg
Muzzle velocity 910 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.24
Krupp value 2,500
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 34 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

533 mm Si 270 N

Launcher 533 mm tubo lanciasiluri
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 71 s
Maximum damage 13,900 HP
Range 13.5 km
Speed 56 kn
Detectability 1.1 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Secondary Battery

90 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 12 × 2
Range 7.3 km
Reload time 4 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 446.1 m
Vertical dispersion 446.1 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,300 HP
Muzzle velocity 860 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 15 mm
Fire chance 5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 12
Mounts contributing to AA 12

AA group 2

Total mounts 18
Mounts contributing to AA 18

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · CANT Z.506 Airone

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 245 kn
Squadron size 8 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 12 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 12 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 62 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament CS 300 kg
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,900 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–8 km
Interval 0.1 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–165 mm

Hull

Belt 40 mm
Deck 40 mm
Side 30 mm · 58 mm

Bow

Belt 40 mm
Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 19 mm · 80 mm

Stern

Belt 40 mm · 60 mm
Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 19 mm · 80 mm

Citadel

Belt 165 mm
Deck 6 mm · 90 mm · 90 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Forward bulkhead 19 mm · 80 mm
Aft bulkhead 19 mm · 80 mm
Bulge 58 mm

Casemate

Belt 30 mm
Deck 6 mm · 30 mm
Forward bulkhead 30 mm
Aft bulkhead 30 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm · 30 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 135 mm · 150 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 120 mm · 150 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 120 mm · 150 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 120 mm · 150 mm
Turret 5 · Barbette 135 mm · 150 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 75 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 75 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 75 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 75 mm
Turret 5 · Roof 75 mm

Conning Tower

Side 100 mm
Side 200 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Roof 50 mm
Roof 100 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 60 mm
Front 60 mm
Rear 60 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 32 mm
Damage reduction 27.93 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Smoke Generator Slot 2
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time40 s
Fighters Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time60 s Fighters4 Patrol radius3 km
Spotting Aircraft Slot 3
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time240 s Action time100 s Main battery range+20 %
Repair Party Slot 4
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Submarine Surveillance Slot 5
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time20 s Ship detection range7 km

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Ravenna Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points51,800 HP Technical layer thickness range6–165 mm Main battery mounts5 Secondary mounts12 AA mounts30 Torpedo armament mounts2

Main Battery

  1. 203 mm/55 Model 1934 in a turret Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire2.9 Schuss/min 180° traverse time25.71 s AP-Maximum damage4,800 HP

Torpedoes

  1. 533 mm Si 270 N Stock module
    Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage13,900 HP Torpedo speed56 kn

Fire Control System

  1. SDT 10 mod.1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 240,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed36.6 kn

Upgrades

Increases the action time of the Spotting Aircraft, Rapid Takeoff Spotter, and High-Precision Spotter consumables.
Spotting Aircraft Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Increases the action time of the Smoke Generator, Short-Burst Smoke Generator, Crawling Smoke Generator, Exhaust Smoke Generator, and Smoke Curtain Generator consumables.
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Submarine Surveillance Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main battery range+16 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo launcher reload time−15 %

Known Players with This Ship

Source: Friendly-Helpers EU data · PVP · ship data no more than 7 days old · 504,088 known players · 0 matches · 0 loaded · Click a column to sort the table. Player profiles and ship statistics open in English.

Players Battles Win Rate Avg. Damage Max. Damage Frags Survival FH Last Battle
No Data No locally known player with PvP data for this ship has been found yet. The table fills automatically as player profiles or clans are loaded.
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.