Petrozavodsk — Soviet Union · Tier X · Cruiser

Another heavy cruiser variant of Project 82 that was reworked, taking into account the experience gained during World War II. In addition to her 220 mm main battery guns, the ship received powerful dual-purpose artillery.

Special ship
Petrozavodsk

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 55,800
Maximum speed 32.5 knots
Rudder shift time 12.1 seconds
Turning circle 990 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 220 mm/65 on an SM-6 mount (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 15 mm
Reload time 14 s
Range 18.4 km
Rate of fire 4.3 rounds/minute
Dispersion 171 m
Sigma 2.05
Turret traverse time 38.3 s
AP Maximum damage 6,985
HE Maximum damage 3,050

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 6
Secondary range 7.3 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 8 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 15.3 km / 9.1 km / 9.1 km
After firing main guns in smoke 10.32 km
Premium ship No
Special ship Yes
Price –
AA mounts 12

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 220 mm
Reload time 14 s
Range 18.45 km
Horizontal dispersion 171.83 m
Vertical dispersion 163.23 m
180° traverse time 38.3 s
Sigma 2.05

HE · 220 mm HE Model 1944

HE
Alpha damage 3,050 HP
Calibre 220 mm
Shell mass 207 kg
Muzzle velocity 995 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.25
HE-Durchschlag 37 mm
Fire chance 14 %

AP · 220 mm AP Model 1944

AP
Alpha damage 6,985 HP
Calibre 220 mm
Shell mass 207 kg
Muzzle velocity 995 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.25
Krupp value 2,950
Fuse time 0.022 s
Fuse arming threshold 37 mm
Ricochet starts at 50 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 65 °

Secondary Battery

130 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Range 7.3 km
Reload time 4 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 387.69 m
Vertical dispersion 387.69 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 950 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 22 mm
Fire chance 8 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 6
Mounts contributing to AA 6
Long range · Range 0.1–6.6 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 196 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–6.6 km
Long range · Flak explosions 8
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,820 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 6
Mounts contributing to AA 6
Medium range · Range 0.1–4 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 248.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Beriyev Be-6

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 256 kn
Squadron size 9 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 14 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 14 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 51 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament PLAB-300
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,900 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–8 km
Interval 0.1 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 16–300 mm

Hull

Deck 20 mm

Bow

Belt 50 mm · 180 mm
Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Stern

Belt 50 mm · 180 mm
Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Citadel

Deck 80 mm · 100 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Forward bulkhead 19 mm · 170 mm
Aft bulkhead 19 mm · 170 mm
Bulge 40 mm · 120 mm

Casemate

Belt 40 mm · 180 mm
Deck 20 mm · 40 mm · 80 mm · 100 mm
Forward bulkhead 21 mm · 170 mm
Aft bulkhead 21 mm · 170 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 180 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 180 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 180 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 70 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 70 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 70 mm

Conning Tower

Side 200 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Roof 120 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 100 mm
Front 21 mm
Rear 180 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 30 mm
Damage reduction 18.92 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Auxiliary and Torpedo Weaponry Coordination Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 2
Charges2 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time100 s Ship detection range5 km Torpedo detection range3.5 km
Surveillance Radar Slot 3
Charges2 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time15 s Ship detection range12 km
Repair Party Slot 4
Charges2 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Petrozavodsk Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points55,800 HP Technical layer thickness range16–300 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts6 AA mounts12 Torpedo armament mounts0

Main Battery

  1. 220 mm/65 on an SM-6 mount Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire4.3 Schuss/min 180° traverse time38.3 s AP-Maximum damage6,985 HP HE-Maximum damage3,050 HP

Fire Control System

  1. GFCS X mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 140,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed32.5 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Hydroacoustic Search and Short-Range Hydroacoustic Search consumables.
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
Surveillance Radar Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Steering Gears Modification 2
Rudder shift time−40 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System

Known Players with This Ship

Source: Friendly-Helpers EU data · PVP · ship data no more than 7 days old · 504,088 known players · 0 matches · 0 loaded · Click a column to sort the table. Player profiles and ship statistics open in English.

Players Battles Win Rate Avg. Damage Max. Damage Frags Survival FH Last Battle
No Data No locally known player with PvP data for this ship has been found yet. The table fills automatically as player profiles or clans are loaded.
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.