River Gambra — Commonwealth · Tier VII · Cruiser

A light cruiser with a tight layout, driven by the goal of maximizing armament within a limited displacement. Essentially, the design was conceived as a smaller, more cost-effective version of the British Town-class cruisers while maintaining comparable firepower.

River Gambra

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 31,400
Maximum speed 31.5 knots
Rudder shift time 8.6 seconds
Turning circle 600 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 152 mm/50 BL Mk.XXIII on a Mk.XXIII mount (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 10 mm
Reload time 8.8 s
Range 15.3 km
Rate of fire 6.8 rounds/minute
Dispersion 138 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 22.5 s
AP Maximum damage 2,850
HE Maximum damage 2,300

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 7 km
Torpedo speed 64 kn
Torpedo damage 17,500
Secondary mounts 4
Secondary range 5.6 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 6 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 11.8 km / 6.4 km / 6.4 km
After firing main guns in smoke 5.85 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 8,500 Doubloons
AA mounts 21

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 3
Calibre 152 mm
Reload time 8.8 s
Range 15.3 km
Horizontal dispersion 138.57 m
Vertical dispersion 83.14 m
180° traverse time 22.5 s
Sigma 2

HE · 152 mm HE 6crh Mk V

HE
Alpha damage 2,300 HP
Calibre 152 mm
Shell mass 44.45 kg
Muzzle velocity 841 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
HE-Durchschlag 25 mm
Fire chance 12 %

AP · 152 mm AP 6crh Mk IV

AP
Alpha damage 2,850 HP
Calibre 152 mm
Shell mass 44.45 kg
Muzzle velocity 841 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
Krupp value 2,811
Fuse time 0.025 s
Fuse arming threshold 25 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

533 mm Mk X*

Launcher 533 mm TR Mk IV
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 110 s
Maximum damage 17,500 HP
Range 7 km
Speed 64 kn
Detectability 1.3 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Secondary Battery

102 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 4 × 2
Range 5.6 km
Reload time 3 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 349.2 m
Vertical dispersion 349.2 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,500 HP
Muzzle velocity 811 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 17 mm
Fire chance 6 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 4
Mounts contributing to AA 4
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 80.5 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 3
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,260 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 17
Mounts contributing to AA 17
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 108.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 164.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · S.25 Sunderland

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 179 kn
Squadron size 6 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 9 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 9 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 76 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 100 lb Bomb Mk VIII
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 2,700 HP
Available attacks 3
Reload time 25 s
Deployment distance 0.5–8 km
Interval 2 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 9–114 mm

Hull

Deck 51 mm
Transverse bulkhead 51 mm

Bow

Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 20 mm

Stern

Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm · 38 mm
Bottom 20 mm

Citadel

Belt 114 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 20 mm

Citadel / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 38 mm · 51 mm

Citadel / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 38 mm · 51 mm

Citadel / Upper Casemate

Deck 9 mm · 51 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 19 mm · 51 mm
Side 19 mm · 114 mm

Upper Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Upper Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm
Side 10 mm
Roof 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 25 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 25 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 25 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 25 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 51 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 51 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 51 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 51 mm
Turret 1 · Underside 38 mm
Turret 4 · Underside 38 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 38 mm
Roof 32 mm
Front 32 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time5 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time100 s Ship detection range4 km Torpedo detection range3 km
Auxiliary and Torpedo Weaponry Coordination Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s
Repair Party Slot 3
Charges2 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Smoke Generator Slot 4
Charges6 Preparation time0 s Reload time70 s Action time10 s
Fighters Slot 5
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time60 s Fighters3 Patrol radius3 km

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. River Gambra Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points31,400 HP Technical layer thickness range9–114 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts4 AA mounts21 Torpedo armament mounts2

Main Battery

  1. 152 mm/50 BL Mk.XXIII on a Mk.XXIII mount Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire6.8 Schuss/min 180° traverse time22.5 s AP-Maximum damage2,850 HP HE-Maximum damage2,300 HP

Torpedoes

  1. 533 mm Mk IX* Stock module
    Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage17,500 HP Torpedo speed64 kn

Fire Control System

  1. Mk VII Mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 80,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed31.5 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Hydroacoustic Search and Short-Range Hydroacoustic Search consumables.
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Increases the action time of the Smoke Generator, Short-Burst Smoke Generator, Crawling Smoke Generator, Exhaust Smoke Generator, and Smoke Curtain Generator consumables.
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %

Known Players with This Ship

Source: Friendly-Helpers EU data · PVP · ship data no more than 7 days old · 504,088 known players · 0 matches · 0 loaded · Click a column to sort the table. Player profiles and ship statistics open in English.

Players Battles Win Rate Avg. Damage Max. Damage Frags Survival FH Last Battle
No Data No locally known player with PvP data for this ship has been found yet. The table fills automatically as player profiles or clans are loaded.
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.